Skip navigation.
Wednesday, July 30, 2014  

Personal Information Protection

Wawanesa Life's Commitment to Privacy

Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information has always been fundamental to the way we do business and is the responsibility of every employee of Wawanesa Life. As part of a Canadian insurance organization with over 115 years of serving Canadians, we strive to provide you with the best customer service. Our corporate motto is 'Earning Your Trust Since 1896'. One means of earning that trust is respect for and protection of your personal information. The range of products and services we offer to customers and the methods used to deliver these products continue to change, but no matter how our business changes, we are committed to protecting and respecting your right to privacy and confidentiality.

Wawanesa Life has a Personal Information Protection Policy (the "Privacy Policy") that documents our policies and procedures on privacy and tells you about the ways we ensure that your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information are protected. The Privacy Policy complies with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and all applicable legislation. To view the Privacy Policy, a summary of the Privacy Policy, or our policy regarding service providers located outside Canada, please click the appropriate link below:

Please be aware that Wawanesa Life may at times use third party service providers to process or store personal information on its behalf. In these circumstances, we share only the information necessary to perform such services. In addition, we require them to protect the information in a manner that is consistent with our Privacy Policy and security practices. In the event that a service provider is located in a foreign jurisdiction, it is bound by the laws of that jurisdiction, which may require it to disclose personal information to the courts, law enforcement agencies, or national security authorities of the jurisdiction.

If you have a question (including a question concerning our collection of personal information, or the collection, use, disclosure or storage of personal information by service providers outside Canada on our behalf) or complaint regarding our privacy policies or procedures, please contact the individual accountable for our personal information protection compliance:

Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary
The Wawanesa Life Insurance Company
900-191 Broadway
Winnipeg, Manitoba R3C 3P1

Back to Top